History of the Bernoulli Society World Congress

Content
- 1986 - Tashkent
- 1990 - Uppsala
- 1994 - Chapell Hill 
- 1996 - Vienna
- 2000 - Guanajuato
- 2004 - Barcelona
- 2008 - Singapore
- 2012 - Istanbul
-
 2016 - Toronto

 

1st. 1986 in Tashkent (USSR), September 8-14

International Organizing Committee

Chairman: P. Revesz (Hungary)

Further members: V. V. Sazonov (USSR)

S. Kh. Sirazhdinov (USSR)

E. L. Scott (USA)

J. Teugels (Belgium)

C. C. Heyde (Australia)

Program Committee

Chairman: K. Krickeberg (France)

Further members:

A. A. Borovkov (USSR)

D. G. Kendall (UK)

D. R. Cox (UK)

Yu. V. Prokhorov (USSR)

S. Resnick (USA)

W. R. van Zwet (Holland)

A. N. Shiryaev (USSR)

Soviet Organizing Committee

Honorary Chairman: A. N. Kolmogorov

Chairman: Yu. V. Prokhorov

Tashkent Organizing Committee

Chaiman: S. Kh. Sirazhdinov

For more information: Bernoulli News, Vol. 17, No 1 (2010)

Note by Albert Shiryaev and opening words by A. N. Kolmogorov

Interview with Albert Shiryaev conducted by Vladimir Vatutin, from Bernoulli News November 2014
 

2nd. 1990 in Uppsala (Sweden), August 13-17

700 to 800 participants.

An outstanding international event was the 2nd World Congress of the Bernoulli

Society and 53rd Annual Meeting of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics. Which was held in Uppsala 13-18 August 1990. Allan Gut was the secretary of the National organizing committee and one of the local organizers. There were 7­800 participants from all over the world and the congress was a great success.

Secretary of the Local Organizing Committee: Allan Gut

For more information: Bernoulli News, Vol. 17, No 1 (2010)

Note Comments on the meeting by Allan Gut

 

 

3rd. 1994 in Chapell Hill (USA), June 20-25

700 participants. For details see the “Report on Activities 2004” in Bernoulli News, Vol. 2 No.1 (1995)

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Special Bernoulli Society Lectures:

Bernoulli Lecture: Herman Chernoff

Laplace Lecture: Adrian F.M. Smith

Kolmogorov Lecture: Peter Jagers

Chair of the Programme Committee: M. Eaton

Chair of the Local Organizing Committee: R. Leadbetter

 

 

4th. 1996 in Vienna (Austria), August 26-31

700 participants. For details see “Conference 1996” in Bernoulli News, Vol. 3 No.1 (1996)

University of Vienna

Special Bernoulli Society Lectures:

Bernoulli Lecture: David Donoho

Laplace Lecture: Michel Talagrand with E. Bolthausen, L. Lovasz and L. Birgé as discussants

Kolmogorov Lecture: Peter Hall

Stochastic Processes and Applications Lecture (now Lévy Lecture): D.A. Dawson

IMS Special Invited Lectures: J.P. Kahane and D. Stoyan

Royal Statistical Society Ordinary Meeting and a Special Lecture: P.J. Diggle and I.A.l. Wasel

Programme Committee

Friedrich Götze (chair)

Further members: Ricardo Fraiman (Uruguay), Richard Gill (Netherlands, ex officio), Takeyuki Hida (Japan), Iain Johnstone (Stanford, USA), Jana Jureckova (Czech Republic), Niels Keiding (Denmark), Rafail Khasminskii (USA), Pascal Massart (France), Pal Revesz (Austria), Richard Smith (USA/UK)

Local Organizing Committee

Georg Pflug (chair)

Further members: Imanuel Bonze, Wilfried Grossmann, Walter Gutjahr, Benedikt Pöttscher (all University of Vienna), Manfred Deistler (Technical University of Vienna), Helmunt Strasser (Economical University of Vienna)

 

 

5th. 2000 in Guanajuato (Mexico), May 15-21

550 participants. For details see “Reports on Recent Activities” in Bernoulli News, Vol. 7 No. 1 (2000)

CIMAT (Research Center for Mathematics)

Special Bernoulli Society Lectures:

Bernoulli Lecture: P.Donnelly

Laplace Lecture: I.Johnstone

Kolmogorov Lecture: S.R.S.Varadhan

Stochastic Processes and Applications Lecture (now Lévy Lecture): M.Yor

IMS Special Invited Lectures: M. West, I. Karatzas, W. Van Der Vaart and E. Bolthausen

Wald Lectures: N. Reid

Neyman Lecture: M.E. Bock

Programme Committee

Evarist Giné (chair)

Further members: L. Brown (USA), C. Cutler (Canadá), M. Fukushima (Japan), L. Gorostiza (Mexico), W. Kendall (Germany), C. Klüppelberg (Germany), M. Ledoux (France), E. Mammen (Germany), D. Mason (USA), V. Pérez-Abreu (Mexico), J. Pitman (USA), A. Raftery (USA), D. Siegmund (USA), B. Silverman (England), R. Tibshirani (Canada), J. Wellner (USA), R. Williams (USA), W. Wong (USA).

Local Organizing Committee

Victor Perez-Abreu (chair)

Further members: V. Aguirre, F. Avila, L.M. Briseño, M.E. Caballero, S. Cancino, A. Carrillo, M. Cerrilla (Conference Secretary), R. Dávalos, J.L. Enríquez, B. Fernández, U. García, G. González, J.M. González –Barrios, J.A. León, J.A. López, M. Moreno, M. Nakamura, L. Navarro, R. Quezada, L. Rincón Gallardo, J. Ruíz de Chávez, B. Trejo, J. Villaseñor.

 

 

6th. 2004 in Barcelona (Spain), July 26-31

700 participants. For details see the conference website.

University of Barcelona

Special Bernoulli Society Lectures

Bernoulli Lecture: Jun Liu

Laplace Lecture: Steffen L. Lauritzen

Kolmogorov Lecture: David Aldous

Lévy Lecture: Wendelin Werner

IMS Special Invited Lectures

Wald Lecture: Iain Johnstone

Rietz Lecture: Peter Bickel

Medallion Lecturers: Vladimir Koltchinskii, Evarist Giné, Cun-Hui Zhang, Alison Etheridge, and Dominique Picard

Programme Committee

Wilfrid Kendall (chair)

Further members: Gérard Ben Arous (Courant, NY), David Brillinger (Berkeley), Rainer Dahlhaus (Heidelberg) , Michel Delecroix (ENSAI, Bruz), Evarist Giné (Connecticut), Wenceslao González Manteiga, (Santiago de Compostela), Russ Lyons (Indiana), Enno Mammen (Heidelberg), Thomas Mikosch (Copenhagen), Susan Murphy (Michigan), David Nualart (Barcelona), Doug Nychka (NCAR, Boulder), Yosi Ogata (Tokyo), Chris Rogers (Cambridge), Roberto Schonmann (UCLA, Los Angeles), Michael Sørensen (Copenhagen), Simon Tavaré (USC, Los Angeles), Sara van de Geer (Leiden), Anton Wakolbinger (Frankfurt), Ofer Zeitouni (Technion, Haifa)

Local Organizing Committee

David Nualart (chair)

Further members: Joan del Castillo (UAB), José M. Corcuera (UB), Arturo Kohatsu-Higa (UPF), David Márquez-Carreras (UB), Carles Rovira (UB), Marta Sanz-Solè (UB), Frederic Utzet (UAB)

 

 

7th.2008 in Singapore, July 14-19

550 participants. For details see the conference website.

National University of Singapore

Special Bernoulli Society Lectures:

Bernoulli Lecture: David Spiegelhalter

Laplace Lecture: Jianqing Fan

Kolmogorov Lecture: Alain-Sol Sznitman

Lévy Lecture: Alice Guionnet

Tukey Lecture: Elizabeth Thompson


BS-IMS Special Lectures: Oded Schramm and Wendelin Werner

IMS Special Invited Lectures:

Wald Lecture: Richard Durrett

Rietz Lecture:

Neyman Lecture: Peter McCullagh

Medallion Lecturers: Martin Barlow, Zhi-Ming Ma and Mark Low

Public Lecture: Douglas Nychka

Programme Committee:

Ruth Williams (chair)

Further members:

Vivek Borkar (Tata Institute, India), Peter Bühlmann (ETH Zürich, Switzerland), Louis Chen (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Jim Fill (Johns Hopkins University, USA), Arnoldo Frigessi (University of Oslo, Norway), Peter Green (University of Bristol, UK), Peter Hall (University of Melbourne, Australia), Steve Lalley (University of Chicago, USA), Petr Lansky (Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic), Jean-François Le Gall (ENS and University of Paris XI, France), Makoto Maejima (Keio University, Japan), Andrew Nobel (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA), Marta Sanz-Solé (University of Barcelona, Spain), Qi-Man Shao (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China and University of Oregon, USA), Bernard Silverman (University of Oxford, UK), Mike Steel (University of Canterbury, New Zealand), Maria Eulalia Vares (CBPF, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), Keith Worsley (McGill University, Canada), Henry Wynn (London School of Economics and Political Science, UK), Bin Yu (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

Local Organizing Committee :

Louis Chen (chair)

Further members:

Bruce Brown (National University of Singapore), Yiu Man Chan (National University of Singapore), Sanjay Chaudhuri (National University of Singapore), Zehua Chen (National University of Singapore), Kwok Pui Choi (National University of Singapore) (Organizing Secretary), Tin Chiu Chua (National University of Singapore), Fah Fatt Gan (National University of Singapore), Anthony Kuk (National University of Singapore) (Co-chair), Koon Shing Kwong (Singapore Management University), Denis Leung (Singapore Management University), Wei Liem Loh (National University of Singapore)

8th . 2012 in Istanbul (Turkey), July 9-14

750 participants. For details see the conference website.

Grand Cevahir Hotel and Convention Center

Programme Committee

Arnoldo FRIGESSI University of Oslo (Chair)

Further members:
Adrian BADDELEY, University of Western Australia

Vladimir BOGACHEV, Moscow State University
Krzysztof BURDZY, University of Washington
T. Tony CAI, University of Pennsylvania
Elvan CEYHAN, Koç University
Probal CHAUDHURI, Indian Statistical Institute
Mine ÇAĞLAR, Koç University
Erhan ÇINLAR, Princeton University
Anthony DAVISON, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Rick DURRETT, Duke University
Alice GUIONNET, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
Peter GLYNN, Stanford University
Peter GUTTORP, University of Washington
Onésimo HERNÁNDEZ, Instituto Politécnico Nacional
Dmitry IOFFE, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Sushmita MITRA, Indian Statistical Institute
Shige PENG, Shandong University
Dominique PICARD, Université Paris VII
Kavita RAMANAN, Brown University
Sylvia RICHARDSON, Imperial College
Vladas SIDORAVICIUS, Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada
Michael SØRENSEN, University of Copenhagen
Matthew STEPHENS, University of Chicago
Guenther WALTHER, Stanford University
Victor YOHAI, Universidad de Buenos Aires
Nakahiro YOSHIDA, University of Tokyo
Thaleia ZARIPHOPOULOU, The University of Texas at Austin

Local Organizing Committee


Elvan CEYHAN, Koç University (Co-chair)
Mine ÇAĞLAR, Koç University (Co-chair)

Further members:
Fikri AKDENİZ, Çukurova University
Ülkü GÜRLER, Bilkent University
Þennur ONUR, Turkish Statistical Institute
Süleyman ÖZEKİCİ, Koç University
Semih SEZER, Sabancı University
Fetih YILDIRIM, Çankaya University

Special Bernoulli Society Lectures:

Bernoulli Lecture: Peter GREEN

Laplace Lecture: Anestis ANTONIADIS

Kolmogorov Lecture: Stas SMIRNOV

Lévy Lecture: Maria Eulália VARES

Tukey Lecture: Bin YU

Joint BS-IMS special invited lectures:

Doob Lecture: Yves LE JAN


IMS Special Invited Lectures:

Wald Lecture: Steffen LAURITZEN

Le Cam Lecture: Pascal MASSART

 

Medallion Lecturers: Sourav CHATTERJEE , Nicole EL KAROUI, Franco FLANDOLI,Alexandre TSYBAKOV, Van VU

Public Lecture: Peter DIGGLE

For the opening speech by A. Frigessi, see Bernoulli News, vol. 19, no 2, (2012).

 

9th . 2016 in Toronto (Canada), July 11-15

For details see the conference website

Programme Committee:

Alison Etheridge (Scientific Programme Committee Chair)
Iain Johnstone (Stanford)
Judith Rousseau (IMS Programme Secretary)
Tom Salisbury (Chair Local organisers)
Fang Yao (representative of Statistical Society of Canada)
Nakahiro Yoshida (Bernoulli Society Scientific Secretary)
Probal Chaudhuri (Indian Statistical Institute)
Song Xi Chen (Beijing/Iowa)
Nick Duffield (Texas A&M)
Pablo Ferrari (Buenos Aires)
Michael Jordan (Berkeley)
Xihong Lin (Harvard)
Zhi-Ming Ma (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Greg Miermont (Lyon)
Lea Popovic (Concordia)
Alexander Tsybakov (Paris 6)
Larry Wasserman (Carnegie Mellon)
Alan Welsh (ANU)
Nanny Wermuth (Chalmers/Mainz) 
 
Local Committee Chair: Tom Salisbury (York)
 

Special Bernoulli Society Lectures:

Bernoulli Lecture: Valerie Isham

Laplace Lecture: Byeong Park

Kolmogorov Lecture: Ruth Williams

Lévy Lecture: Servet Martinez

Tukey Lecture: David Brillinger

Ethel Newbold Prize Lecture: Judith Rousseau

Joint BS-IMS special invited lectures:

Doob Lecture: Scott Sheffield

Shramm Lecture: Ofer Zeitouni


IMS Special Invited Lectures:

Wald Lecture: Sara van de Geer

Medallion Lecturers: Frank den Hollander, Vanessa Didelez, Christina Goldschimdt, Arnaud Doucet, Pierre del Moral

© Bernoulli Society