European Regional Committee


The European Regional Committee (ERC) of the Bernoulli Society and its work

Content
- Statutes
- Elected Members
- Programme Coordinator and Conference Committee
- Minutes of meetings
- Past members of the ERC and of its committees

Statutes

Statutes of the European Regional Committee of the Bernoulli Society:  pdf-file

Current members of the ERC (2014-2018)

  • Chair
    • Marloes Maathuis
  • Members elected in 2018
    • Konrad Abramowicz (Sweden)
    • Valérie Chavez (Switzerland)
    • Antoine Chambaz (France)
    • Leandro Pardo (Spain)
    • Sergio Bacallado (UK)
    • Zbigniew Szkutnik (Poland)
    • Gerda Claeskens (Belgium)
    • Matúš Maciak (Czech Republic)
  • Members elected in 2016
    • Andreas Basse-O'Connor (Denmark)
    • Geurt Jongbloed (The Netherlands)
    • Peter Kevei (Hungary) 
    • Tatyana Krivobokova (Germany) 
    • Marloes Maathuis (Switzerland) 
    • Davy Paindaveine (Belgium) 
    • Laura Sangalli (Italy)
    • Ulrike Schneider (Austria) 

Programme Coordinator and Conference Committee

  • Programme Coordinator: Anne Gégout-Petit (France)  
  • Conference Committee: Tatiana Krivobokova (Germany) and Ulrike Schneider (Austria)

Minutes of meetings of the ERC

Past members of the ERC and of its committees

  • Members elected in 2004
    • Marie Huskova (Past chair)  
    • Ingrid Van Keilegom
    • Sara van de Geer
    • Zoran Vondracek 
    • Andras Zempleni  
    • Antonia Turkman  
    • Eva Vendel Jensen
    • Jürg Huesler 
  • Members elected in 2006
    • Adelchi Azzalini (Past chair) 
    • Holger Dette
    • Jon Forster 
    • Alexander Holevo 
    • Martin Janzura
    • Dominique Picard 
    • Juan Romo 
    • Tobias Rydén 
    • Jacek Wesolowski
  • Members elected in 2008
    • Aad W. van der Vaart (Past Chair)
    • Carlos Braumann
    • Peter Bühlmann 
    • Gerda Claeskens
    • Rasmus Waagepetersen
    • Simos Meintanis
    • László Márkus (Past Chair)
    • Axel Munk
  • Members elected in 2010
    • Pier Luigi Conti
    • Daniel Hlubinka
    • Teresa Ledwi
    • Havard Rue
    • Richard Samworth (Past Chair)
    • Alexander Tsybakov
    • Eugenia Stoimenova
    • Vladimir Vatutin
  • Members elected in 2012
    • Ernst Wit (The Netherlands, Past Chair)
    • Sandor Baran (Hungary) 
    • Niels Richard Hansen (Denmark, Past Chair)
    • Maarten Jansen (Belgium)
    • Markos Koutras (Greece) 
    • Hannes Leeb (Austria) 
    • Markus Reiss (Germany)
    • Paulo Eduardo Oliveira (Portugal) 
  • Members elected in 2014
    • Jesus Lopez Fidalgo (Spain)
    • Nial Friel (Ireland)
    • Anne Gégout-Petit (France)
    • Maria Karlsson (Sweden) 
    • Jan Mielniczuk (Poland)
    • Richard Nickl (UK)
    • Mihael Perman (Slovenia)
    • Sylvain Sardy (Switzerland)
© Bernoulli Society