European Regional Committee


The European Regional Committee (ERC) of the Bernoulli Society and its work

Content
- Statutes
- Elected Members
- Programme Coordinator and Conference Committee
- Minutes of meetings
- Past members of the ERC and of its committees

The European Regional Committee promotes European cooperation in statistics and probability theory, and their applications. Activities held under the auspices of the European Regional Committee include: the European Meetings of Statisticians (EMS), the European Young Statisticians Meetings (EYSM) and the courses Séminaires Européens de Statistiques (SemStat).

Statutes

Statutes of the European Regional Committee of the Bernoulli Society:  pdf-file

Current members of the ERC (1.1.2019 - 31.12.2022)

  • Chair
    • Gerda Claeskens
  • Members elected in 2020
    • Axel Bücher (Germany) 
    • Mathias Drton (Germany)
    • Sebastian Engelke (Switzerland)
    • Anne-Laure Fougères (France)
    • Pauliina Ilmonen (Finland)
    • Sonia Petrone (Italy)
    • Rajen Shah (United Kingdom)
    • Lukas Steinberger (Austria)
    • Botond Szabó (The Netherlands)
  • Members elected in 2018
    • Konrad Abramowicz (Sweden)
    • Valérie Chavez (Switzerland)
    • Antoine Chambaz (France)
    • Sergio Bacallado (UK)
    • Zbigniew Szkutnik (Poland)
    • Gerda Claeskens (Belgium)
    • Matúš Maciak (Czech Republic)

Programme Coordinator and Conference Committee

  • Programme Coordinator: Geurt Jongbloed (Netherlands) 
  • Conference Committee: Antoine Chambaz (France) and Konrad Abramowicz (Sweden)

Minutes of meetings of the ERC

Past members of the ERC

  • Members elected in 2016
    • Andreas Basse-O'Connor (Denmark)
    • Geurt Jongbloed (The Netherlands)
    • Peter Kevei (Hungary) 
    • Tatyana Krivobokova (Germany) 
    • Marloes Maathuis (Switzerland, Past Chair) 
    • Davy Paindaveine (Belgium) 
    • Laura Sangalli (Italy)
    • Ulrike Schneider (Austria) 
  • Members elected in 2014
    • Jesus Lopez Fidalgo (Spain)
    • Nial Friel (Ireland)
    • Anne Gégout-Petit (France)
    • Maria Karlsson (Sweden) 
    • Jan Mielniczuk (Poland)
    • Richard Nickl (UK)
    • Mihael Perman (Slovenia)
    • Sylvain Sardy (Switzerland)
  • Members elected in 2012
    • Ernst Wit (The Netherlands, Past Chair)
    • Sandor Baran (Hungary)
    • Niels Richard Hansen (Denmark, Past Chair)
    • Maarten Jansen (Belgium)
    • Markos Koutras (Greece)
    • Hannes Leeb (Austria)
    • Markus Reiss (Germany)
    • Paulo Eduardo Oliveira (Portugal) 
  • Members elected in 2010
    • Pier Luigi Conti
    • Daniel Hlubinka
    • Teresa Ledwi
    • Havard Rue
    • Richard Samworth (Past Chair)
    • Alexander Tsybakov
    • Eugenia Stoimenova
    • Vladimir Vatutin
  • Members elected in 2008
    • Aad W. van der Vaart (Past Chair)
    • Carlos Braumann
    • Peter Bühlmann 
    • Gerda Claeskens
    • Rasmus Waagepetersen
    • Simos Meintanis
    • László Márkus (Past Chair)
    • Axel Munk
  • Members elected in 2006
    • Adelchi Azzalini (Past chair) 
    • Holger Dette
    • Jon Forster 
    • Alexander Holevo 
    • Martin Janzura
    • Dominique Picard 
    • Juan Romo 
    • Tobias Rydén 
    • Jacek Wesolowski
  • Members elected in 2004
    • Marie Huskova (Past chair) 
    • Ingrid Van Keilegom
    • Sara van de Geer
    • Zoran Vondracek
    • Andras Zempleni 
    • Antonia Turkman 
    • Eva Vendel Jensen
    • Jürg Huesler 
© Bernoulli Society